JENNIFER KLOTZ LAW FIRM PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION


Disclaimer

It is important that you are aware of the following disclaimers.

No lawyer client relationship is formed by reading, sending or receiving information from this website

You should not act or fail to act on anything based on any of the material contained herein without first consulting with a lawyer. The reading, sending or receiving of information from or via the website does not create a lawyer-client relationship.

Email communication specifically does not create a client/lawyer relationship

If you contact any lawyer or member of the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation by email, this method of communication does not constitute a client/lawyer relationship. Be advised that any e-mail or other form of electronic correspondence entered into herein is not to be construed as legal advice, and is only a means to contact members of the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation in a direct and timely fashion.

Email communication and Risks of Usage

Please be advised that there is a risk to using email communication on the internet such as an email account being intercepted by an intruder or other security issues and that the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation is not liable in any way for your selection of email as an approved method of communication. The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation takes all precautions reasonably to be expected to protect and prevent any security issues from arising with having an email account. As such you should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, regardless of the steps taken to secure it. You should be aware of this when you are contacting the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation using e-mail and when you are sending confidential and personal information to the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation using e-mail.

Website is for Information Purposes and is not Legal Advice

Be advised that the content of this Website is provided for informational purposes only and must not be construed as legal advice. No action with regards to your particular circumstances should be taken until you have first sought the appropriate legal or professional advice having regard to your specific facts and circumstances. Please be advised that reviewing our Website should not be viewed as having sought professional advice.

Limit On Liability Regarding Links on the Website

The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation does not in any way endorse the owner, the site, or the information contained therein, of any Website on the Internet that may be visited as a result of following any links that may be provided on this Website. Unless explicitly indicated, there is no association or affiliation with the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation as these sites may be owned and operated by third parties and the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation expressly disclaims all liability with respect to actions taken or actions not taken based on information received from a third party Website linked, directly or indirectly, to that of the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation

It is also important to be advised that legislative changes over time and even the interpretation of existing laws can vary following new court decisions. While the content of this Website may provide some general information, for any specific legal question you should seek professional legal advice.

Viruses

Please be advised that the downloading of content is done at your own risk. The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that the Site or the Content are compatible with your computer systems or that the website or the content will be free of viruses, worms, or disabling devices or other code that bring about contaminating or destructive properties. It is your responsibility to implement safeguards to protect the security and integrity of your computer system and you are responsible for the entire cost of any service, repairs or connections of and to your computer system which may be necessary as a result of your use of the Site.

Limitation on Liability

This site and the content are provided “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind. The use of this website or the content is at your own risk. The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation does not make any representations, warranties, or conditions about the quality, accuracy, reliability, completeness, currency, or timeliness of the site or the website content. The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation does not assume any responsibility for any errors, omission or inaccuracies in the site or the content to the fullest extent permitted by law. The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation disclaims all warranties, representations, and donations of any kind with respect to this website and the content whether express, implied or collateral.

If you would like more information, or have something specific you would like to discuss with us, please contact us by e-mail at info@torontolawyerforyou.com or telephone us directly at 416 243 2222.

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation provides a range of legal services to our clients. Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation provides legal services in real estate, estates law, litigation, immigration, and other areas. We have a policy to protect the privacy of our clients in the course of providing services to them. Maintaining client confidentiality and trust is of utmost importance to our Firm.

The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. Every lawyer in Ontario has a professional obligation to keep all confidential information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation is committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage the personal information and safeguard the privacy of our clients, service providers and other individuals (“you”).

It is important for you to be aware that from January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. PIPEDA gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this Privacy Policy, and trained our support staff about our policies and practices.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is given the same meaning as it is given in applicable privacy legislation from time to time. As defined currently in Canadian privacy legislation, personal information is defined as any information that identifies an individual, or any information by which an individual’s identity could be deduced. In general, personal information does not include what is generally considered to be business contact information, including your name, title or position, business address, telephone number or facsimile number.

The types of personal information that we may collect from you include your name, home address, telephone number, personal e-mail address, billing and account information, information about a client’s legal issue and other information incidental to providing legal advice and services, including personal information about witnesses, family members, beneficiaries, directors, officers, employees, adverse parties, parties-in-interest, investigators, decision makers, experts, other professional advisors, and our clients’ business partners, investors, shareholders, competitors and customers whom are individuals.

Collecting Personal Information

In terms of how we collect your personal information, we collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We seek whenever we can to collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

Reasons for Collecting Personal Information

In terms of why we use your personal information, we use your personal information to provide legal products and services to you, to administer our client billing databases and to include you in any direct marketing activities. In terms of direct marketing activities this can include providing you with information about our services or about new developments in the law from time to time. If you inform us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material. Our specific purposes for collecting your personal information include, but are not limited to: Establishing and managing client relationships; Providing legal advice and performing legal services; Avoiding conflicts of interest; Developing and managing our knowledge-management precedent systems and databases; Detecting error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity and protecting the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation from the same; Auditing compliance with Jennifer Klotz B.A. (Hons.) J.D. policies and contractual obligations Engaging in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization or financing involving the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation; Any purpose required to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; and For any other purpose for which your consent has been obtained.

Consent

Be advised that your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information except in situations where this would be inappropriate. Inappropriate circumstances include where your personal information is being sought for certain legal, medical, security reasons that would make it impossible or impractical to provide you with knowledge and to seek your consent.

Consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information is required and can be accepted orally or in writing, depending on the circumstances. In some cases, your consent will be implied through your conduct.

We will re-obtain your consent where we intend to use your personal information for a purpose, which varies from the purpose for which the personal information was initially obtained.

Withdrawal of Consent

Be advised that you can withdraw your consent subject to reasonable notice and legal and contractual obligations. The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation will inform you of any and all implications of your withdrawal of consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information Under Certain Circumstances

The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation will disclose your personal information under certain circumstances. These circumstances include by are not limited to the following: When required or authorized by law to do so; When your consent for the disclosure has been obtained; When disclosure is required for the delivery of legal services wherein you consent is implied; Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees; If we engage a third party, bound by this Privacy Policy, to provide administrative services to us; If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf; If we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions on your behalf; If the information is already publicly known.

The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation does not disclose your personal information to any third party to assist the third party in marketing their products or services. The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation does not provide our client mailing lists to other firms.

Protection of Personal Information

The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access and disclosure, and modification. Reasonable precautions taken include: Premises security; Restricted file access to personal information; Technological safeguards to prevent hacking, viruses and unauthorized computer access as much as is possible; and Implementing and employing internal password and security policies.

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available upon request. More detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our standard professional and disbursement fees. Contact information is provided below.

Since The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation uses your information to provide you with legal services, it is important that this information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that all necessary updates can be made. Contact information is provided below.

If the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation may deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, including: When denial of access is required or authorized by law; When the information is prohibitively costly to provide; When the personal information requested relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you; When granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on another person’s or other people’s privacy; When granting you access would prejudice negotiations with you; For legal, security or commercial propriety reasons and to protect the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation rights and property; Where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.

If the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation denies your request for access to your personal information, or denies your request to correct your personal information, the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation shall provide reasons.

The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation does not use Social Insurance Numbers as a way of identifying or organizing the personal information we hold.

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name, for example, by accessing general information on our web-site. The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require us to disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

To help make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money laundering, we may, on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies with your prior written consent.

If you have any questions, or if you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer and provide us with your full contact information.

All complaints will be investigated by our Privacy Officer or by any other individual or individuals to whom the Privacy Officer has delegated this responsibility. We will respond to your request or inquiry within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to you. Appropriate measures will be taken where the complaint is justified, including amendments to this Privacy Policy.

The Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures and reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Internship and Employment or Independent Contractor Position

If you apply to the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation for a job or internship, your personal information is required as part of our review process. We normally retain information, including personal information, from our candidates after a decision has been made for one (1) year, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job or internship, which you accept, your information, including your personal information, will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee or internship records. Information, including personal information, regarding our employees is securely retained on site.

Links and Privacy

Our Web-site may contain links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Our website monitors traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Scope of Privacy Policy

Please be advised that this Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore, where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

Applicable Privacy Laws

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the Federal laws of Canada applicable therein. This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights or impose upon the Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s Federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to and comply with such privacy laws.

Contact

If you have any questions, or wish to access your Personal Information, please write to our Privacy Contact at: Jennifer Klotz B.A. (Hons.) J.D.

1177 Weston Road,
Toronto, Ontario
M6M 4P5
Tel: 416 243 2222
Fax: 416 243 5730
info@torontolawyerforyou.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa Ontario,
K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376.

Thank you for taking the time to review our Privacy Policy.



Jennifer Klotz Law Firm Professional Corporation